Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – COMMANDO-M LIMITED

At Commando-M, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We promise to do everything in our power to ensure you shop with us with confidence.

This document describes how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. If you have any questions relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.


HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to only collect personal information necessary to conduct business as a premier retailer of designer shoes.

The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • Your full name and contact details (such as phone and email)
  • The name, address and contact details of the person who will take delivery of the product
  • Your billing information
  • Sizing measurements, and
  • Any personal information you disclose to us when you complete an online form on our website www.commando-m.com ("Website"), or send us via email.


USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information which is collected will be used and disclosed only to provide you with the products and services you've requested, or otherwise to carry out our business.

We will not under any circumstances disclose information about you to a third party unrelated to our business, unless such a disclosure is authorised or required by law, or you have expressly consented to such a disclosure.

If you are subscribed to receive promotional material from us, we may send you such material periodically. You may unsubscribe from receiving this material at any time.

We may periodically send all members surveys or company announcements. These messages are separate to our newsletters, but you may also unsubscribe at any time by following the included instructions.

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Third party vendors, including Google and FaceBook may show our ads on sites on the Internet.
Third party vendors, including Google and FaceBook, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our Website.
You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt out page.


ACCESSING AND EDITING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Commando-M account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@commando-m.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CUSTOMER SUPPORT: hello@commando-m.co.nz OUR FACTORY / WAREHOUSE ADDRESS: Unit 1, 198 Antigua Street CBD Christchurch 8011 New Zealand GST # 122-057-682.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


SECURING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you have provided to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.
Your personal information may be stored by us both electronically and in hard copy form. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your information in both these forms.


MORE INFORMATION

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information please contact us.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Principles of that Act. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website.


MAILING LIST TERMS & CONDITIONS

As a condition of joining our mailing list, you consent to us sending you Promotional Emails. In this document, 'Promotional Emails' includes product information, new offers and information about commando-m. You may choose to opt-out of receiving Promotional Emails anytime by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails.

Please note that, to the extent that they are applicable, our general Terms & Conditions and privacy policy also apply to members of our mailing list.

If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy or any of our Terms and Conditions, you must leave this Website immediately

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

please choose your store

New Zealand

purchase in NZD, free delivery to New Zealand only

The World

purchase in USD, free delivery to most places*

*Free of charge anywhere in the world (excluding Buma, Central African Republic, Comoros, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, Falklands, Guinea Bissau, Iran, Johnston Island, Kiribati, Libya, Mayottte Island, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue, North Korea, Sao Tome & Principe, St Helena (S. Atlantic), Saint Pierre et Miquelon, Sierra Leone, Soloman Islands, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tokelau Islands, Turkmenistan, Republic of Tuvalu, Wake Islands and New Zealand)